You should take into account that there are different combinations to attend to this course: full course, theory and live surgeries (Thursday and Friday) or even a Video streaming for theory and live surgeries

COURSE AIMED AT: Neurosurgeons, Neurologists, Neurophysiologists, Neuroradiologists, Neuropsychologists and Anesthetists
TUESDAY | November 26th - Location: Dissection room
14:30 – 15:00 Delivery of documentation
15:00 – 15:30 Introduction: How to perform fiber dissection in cadaveric specimens
Dr. Juan Martino / Dr. Emmanuel Mandonnet / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
15:30 – 16:00 Introduction: How to perform fiber tractography in the lab
Dr. Àngels Camins / Dr. Pere Cifre / Dr. Pablo Naval-Baudin / Dr. Aleix Rosselló
16:00 – 17:30

Group 1. HANDS-ON WHITE MATTER FIBER DISSECTION:
Each participant will have one hemisphere to dissect

Group 2. HANDS ON WHITE MATTER DTI TRACTOGRAPHY:
Motor pathway tractography

17:30 – 18:00 COFFEE
18:00 – 19:30

Group 1. HANDS ON WHITE MATTER DTI TRACTOGRAPHY:
Motor pathway tractography

Group 2. HANDS-ON WHITE MATTER FIBER DISSECTION:
Each participant will have one hemisphere to dissect

WEDNESDAY | November 27th - Location: Dissection room
09:00 – 09:30 How to simulate a surgical approach to the main language pathways
Dr. Juan Martino / Dr. Emmanuel Mandonnet / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
09:30 – 11:00

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Language pathways tractography

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE
11:30 – 13:00

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Language pathways tractography

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:30 – 15:00 How to simulate a surgical approach to insular gliomas in the laboratory
Dr. Emmanuel Mandonnet
15:00 – 16:30

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect Language pathways tractography

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Language pathways tractography

16:30 – 17:00 COFFEE
17:00 – 18:30

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Language pathways tractography

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

THURSDAY | November 28th - Location: Bellvitge auditorium
08:15 – 08:45 Delivery of documentation
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome speech
09:00 – 09:20 Introduction: Evolution of Neurosurgery in Eloquent Brain Areas
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós
09:20 – 09:40 Neuroanatomy of the Functional Cortical Brain Areas
Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
09:40 – 10:00 Neuroanatomy of the Functional Subcortical Brain Areas
Dr. Juan Martino
10:00 – 10:20 Functional Magnetic Resonance And Tractography:
Preoperative evaluation of Brain Function through Neuroimaging
Dr. Àngels Camins

10:20 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 – 11:20 Intraoperative. Neuromonitoring
Dr. Isabel Fernández-Conejero
11:20 – 11:40 Neuroanaesthesia management during Eloquent Brain Surgery
Dr. Laura Pariente
11:40 – 12:00 Mapping of cortical and subcortical functions in the awake patient
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Alejando Fernández-Coello
12:00 – 12:20 Mapping and neuromonitoring of motor function in the asleep patient
Dr. Gerard Plans
12:20 – 12:40 Intraoperative identification of the SMA in the awake patient
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Juan Martino
12:40 – 13:00 Discussion
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:30 – 15:00 How I do it: Tips & tricks session with the experts
Awake brain mapping
Dr. Hugues Duffau
15:00 – 15:30 Asleep motor mapping and neuromonitoring  
Dr. Francesco Sala
15:30 – 16:00 Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE
16:30 – 16:50 Neuropsychological intraoperative evaluation of language: Tradition, Research
Dr. Anna Gasa-Roqué
16:50 – 17:00 How do language and cognition change after brain tumor surgery? - From whole sample to individualized approach. Case presentation
Dr. Inma Rico Pons
17:00 – 17:15 Mapping and neuromonitoring for extrinsic brain lesions
Dr. Pablo López-Ojeda / Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. José Luis Sanmillán
17:15 – 17:30  Mapping and neuromonitoring for insular tumors
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
17:30 – 18:00  Discussion and closing remarks
DINNER (Only for the full course participants)
FRIDAY | November 29th - Location: Bellvitge auditorium
2 LIVE SURGERIES
08:30 – 15:00

Operating Room 1– AWAKE PATIENT

Perisylvian tumor resection assisted by neuronavigation and cortical/subcortical language brain mapping in the awake patient

08:30 – 15:00 Operating Room 2 – ASLEEP PATIENT

Perirolandic tumor resection assisted by neuronavigation, intraoperative neuromonitoring and cortical/subcortical evoked motor brain mapping in the asleep patient
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE / LUNCH DURING SESSION
15:00 Closing remarks and delivery of certificates
Download here the PROGRAM