<

You should take into account that there are different combinations to attend to this course: full course, half course (theory and live surgeries: Thursday and Friday) or even a link for half course streaming

COURSE AIMED AT: Neurosurgeons, Neurologists, Neurophysiologists, Neuroradiologists, Neuropsychologists and Anesthetists
TUESDAY | November 20TH- Location: Dissection room
14:30 – 15:00 Delivery of documentation
15:00 – 15:30Introduction: How to perform fiber dissection in cadaveric specimens
Dr. Juan Martino / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
15:30 – 16:00 Introduction: How to perform fiber tractography in the lab
Dra. Joanna Sierpowska / Dra. Àngels Camins / Dr. Pablo Naval
16:00 – 17:30

Group 1. HANDS-ON WHITE MATTER FIBER DISSECTION:
Each participant will have one hemisphere to dissect

Group 2. HANDS ON WHITE MATTER DTI TRACTOGRAPHY:
Motor pathway tractography

17:30 – 18:00 COFFEE
18:00 – 19:30

Group 1. HANDS ON WHITE MATTER DTI TRACTOGRAPHY:
Motor pathway tractography

Group 2. HANDS-ON WHITE MATTER FIBER DISSECTION:
Each participant will have one hemisphere to dissect

WEDNESDAY | November 21ST - Location: Dissection room
09:00 – 09:30 How to simulate a surgical approach to the main language pathways
Dr. Juan Martino / Dr. Emmanuel Mandonnet / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
09:30 – 11:00

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Language pathways tractography

11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE
11:30 – 13:00

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Language pathways tractography

13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:30 – 15:00 How to simulate a surgical approach to insular gliomas in the laboratory
Dr. Emmanuel Mandonnet
15:00 – 16:30

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Language pathways tractography

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

16:30 – 17:00 COFFEE
17:00 – 18:30

Group 1. HANDS ON SESSION DTI
Language pathways tractography

Group 2. HANDS ON SESSION SPECIMEN
Each participant will have one CUSA and one hemisphere to dissect

THURSDAY | November 22ND - Location: Bellvitge auditorium
08:15 – 08:45 Delivery of documentation
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome speech
09:00 – 09:20 Introduction: Evolution of Neurosurgery in Eloquent Brain Areas
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós
09:20 – 09:40 Neuroanatomy of the Functional Cortical Brain Areas
Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
09:40 – 10:00 Neuroanatomy of the Functional Subcortical Brain Areas
Dr. Juan Martino
10:00 – 10:20 Functional Magnetic Resonance And Tractography:
Preoperative evaluation of Brain Function through Neuroimaging
Dra. Àngels Camins

10:20 – 10:30

Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE
11:00 – 11:20 Intraoperative. Neuromonitoring
Dra. Isabel Fernández-Conejero
11:20 – 11:40 Neuroanaesthesia management during Eloquent Brain Surgery
Dra. Laura Contreras
11:40 – 12:00 Neuropsychological Intraoperative evaluation of language: Tradition & Research
Dra. Joanna Sierpowska
12:00 – 12:20 Mapping of cortical and subcortical functions in the awake patient
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
12:20 – 12:40 Mapping and Neuromonitoring of motor function in the asleep patient
Dr. Gerard Plans
12:40 – 13:00 Discussion
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH
14:30 – 15:00 How I do it: Tips & tricks session with the experts
Awake brain mapping
Dr. Hugues Duffau
15:00 – 15:30 Asleep motor mapping and neuromonitoring
Dr. Francesco Sala
15:30 – 16:00 Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE
16:30 – 16:50 Intraoperative identification of the SMA in the awake patient
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Juan Martino / Dra. Ruth Lau
16:50 – 17:10 Mapping and Neuromonitoring for extrinsic brain lesions
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. José Luis Sanmillán
17:10 – 17:30 Mapping and Neuromonitoring for insular tumors
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello
17:30 – 17:50 Discussion and clossing remarks
DINNER (Only for the full course participants)
FRIDAY | November 23RD - Location: Bellvitge auditorium
2 LIVE SURGERIES
08:30 – 15:00

Operating Room 1– AWAKE PATIENT

Perisylvian tumor resection assisted by neuronavigation and cortical/subcortical language brain mapping in the awake patient
Dr. Andreu Gabarrós / Dr. Alejandro Fernández-Coello / Dr. Aleix Rosselló / Dra. Laura Pariente / Dra. Laura Contreras / Dra. Imma Rico / Dra. Joanna Sierpowska / Dra. Alba Gómez-Andrés

08:30 – 15:00 Operating Room 2 – ASLEEP PATIENT

Perirolandic tumor resection assisted by neuronavigation, intraoperative neuromonitoring and cortical/subcortical evoked motor brain mapping in the asleep patient
Dr. Gerard Plans / Dra. María Valcárcel
11:00 – 11:30 COFFEE / LUNCH DURING SESSION
15:00 Closing remarks and delivery of certificates
Download here the PROGRAM